Basket (0 items)

search

Bringing Zest to your life!

Privacy and Cookies

Zestify Media Ltd. Privacy Notice

At Zestify Media Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We are aware that you do not want your personal information to be provided or to be distributed indiscriminately and this policy explains how we collect your information, what we do with it and the controls you have.

The website (www.zestify.tv) is owned by Zestify Media Ltd and your personal data when ordering by the website or telephone will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

By your continued use of our services (including our web site), you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in our privacy policies for which our lawful basis under the regulations of the GDPR, are for the purposes of performing a contract.

Personal data that we collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services requested by you, if you give us your personal data. To provide these services, we collect personal information about you, such as:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Email address, phone number and mobile phone
  • Card information for payment (this is never stored by us)
  • Delivery address and the recipients contact information, including name, telephone, email address.

We will use the information you provide us for the purposes of performing a contract as described in this privacy policy, when placing an order with us. Your personal data will be used to provide you with:

  • Information, product information and services offered through our website
  • For billing and fulfilment of your order
  • To let you know details about our products and services, unless you have expressly requested not to receive such information.
  • Transactional emails, sent to you, when you process an order to allow us to communicate the status of the order.
  • Marketing emails will only be sent to you if you have chosen to subscribe to receive them. You can cancel your subscription by following the link "Unsubscribe" in the footer of any email at any time.

Your personal data will never be offered to anyone who is not involved or directly related to our company or contracted by us, or acting on our behalf, to provide you with information, products and services offered on our website, unless we are legally obliged to do so under the jurisdiction of the laws of the UK.

Your personal information will never be sold, and we will never reveal your personal information unless you have authorized us to provide your information to a third party acting on your behalf. For this reason, we cannot disclose or discuss any details of your order or details of your account without your prior consent.

If you use our website, we may also collect information about you or your computer when you browse to allow you to use the services available and to help us improve our services to you. 

Accuracy and Necessity

Zestify Media, Ltd. will take steps to regularly validate the personal information it holds to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that Zestify Media, Ltd., is not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be routinely destroyed by secure means.

Notices

Zestify Media, Ltd. will provide customers with notice of its intended use of their personal information either before or at the time of its collection.

Security

Zestify Media, Ltd. uses administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses or modifications.

Any person acting under the authority of Zestify Media, Ltd., is held by contractual requirements to process personal information on the sole instructions of Zestify Media, Ltd. Third party entities that process personal information on behalf of Zestify Media, Ltd., are held by similar contractually binding confidentiality and security requirements.

Disclosure of Personal Information and Data Transfers

Zestify Media, Ltd., only discloses personal information about its customers internally and to third parties for processing purposes associated with the supply of goods and services, for web site administration, or elsewhere when customers have consented to such disclosures.

Third party data processors, who may be located outside of the EEA, are required to take adequate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal information. Zestify Media, Ltd. has taken measures to ensure that personal information transferred outside of the EEA is adequately protected.

Automated Decisions

Zestify Media, Ltd. does not use personal information for purposes of automated decision making, unless this is required to fulfil compelling obligations imposed by law. If automated decision making is required to comply with the law, Zestify Media, Ltd., will inform customers thereof, and provide an opportunity to discuss the results of a relevant automated decision making with a representative of the party making such decision or otherwise to make representations to that party. Such intervention will be documented in the customer’s file.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this privacy policy last updated on 25th May 2018, we will publish the new version on our web site. The renewal of this privacy policy will not result in a decrease of the level of protection of your personal information.

Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web site following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

Website Information Collection and Use

Zestify Media Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on our website. Zestify Media Ltd collects information at several different points on our website.

Information is collected for supplying goods and services. With user’s consent, information is also collected for marketing purposes.

Anonymous website usage data is collected additionally to help us improve our website for customers and enhance your experience by customising our site, maintain and secure our site and understand (in aggregate) interests of website visitors. We retain this information as stated in our business practices.

Data Security

Zestify Media Ltd has physical security in our facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information. Our company uses secure encryption technology (secure socket connection) for all sensitive financial or other data transmitted on our site. We do not store payment card information in accordance with Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on this website

We may send to you the following cookie:

_zestify_session      Strictly necessary for the functionality of the site - Expiry Session

_zestify_persistent  Remembers what you have added to your basket - Expiry 1 day

This session and persistent cookie is an essential part of the functionality of the website. It helps the server identify you among all the users who are on the website. As you browse around, it helps us remember what is in your basket, and what your order number is as you progress through the checkout.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • Attributes such as the operating system and hardware version.
  • Browser type
  • Details about how you’ve interacted with our site.
  • Device information, such as web browser type and language.
  • Access times.
  • Pages viewed.
  • IP address.
  • Pages you visit before or after navigating to our website.
  • to improve the website’s usability
  • to analyse the use of our website
  •  in the administration of this website
  • To remarket our products to you

Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

_gid Monitors unique visitors - Expiry 1 day Opt Out

_ga  Monitors number of visitors and interaction with our website - Expiry 2 Years Opt Out

_gat To manage the volume of page view requests made - Expiry 10 Minutes Opt Out

These are set by Google Analytics and are a mixture of session and persistent cookies. Using Google Analytics, we can get a better picture of how customers use the Zestify website. This helps us improve our service, and identify ways to make the customer experience more rewarding. The statistics gathered through Google Analytics are aggregated. We do not link the data received through Google Analytics with your personally identifiable information provided when you place an order. View Google's Privacy Policy

_atuvc  _atuvs A widget to enable users to share social content - Expiry 1 Year - Opt Out

When you visit other links on our website of third parties, i.e. facebook, Instagram, YouTube, these sites may also place cookies on your device and you should check their Privacy Policy for more information as to how they use cookies

Re-marketing

We may use re-marketing. This involves Google or another supplier placing a tag to be able to serve to you an advert for our products / services when you visit some other website. For further information on how to control interest based adverts visit Google Support.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  • in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools > Internet Options > Privacy >, and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector;
  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking Tools > Options > and un- checking "Accept cookies from sites" in the Privacy box.

Cookies are integral to the operation of the Zestify checkout system, as with most other e-commerce websites. Disabling them will prevent you from placing an order online.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  • in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835)
  • in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you "clear private data" (this setting can be changed by clicking Tools > Options > Settings in the Private Data box and then clicking "Clear private data" in the "Tools" menu.

Doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

More Information

You can find more information about cookies at:

Sharing Information

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Personally Identifiable Information

Information collected while placing orders via the website/telephone is shared with Royal Mail, Parcelforce, Yodel and other selected delivery agents or international postal services for order fulfilment.

Aggregate Information

This is collected with the help of Google Analytics and is not shared with any other party.

Choice / Opt-In

Our users are given the opportunity to opt-in to having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site or order fulfilment, such as subscribing to our newsletter.

Users can opt out of these communications by unsubscribing in the footer of the email or by emailing us at customer.care@zestifymedia.com

Correcting / Updating / Deleting / Deactivating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes such as postcode, phone, email or postal address, they can request to change their information. If a user wishes to correct/update information or no longer desires our service, they can notify us by contacting us using any of the information in the Contact section of this policy. Changes to personal data are processed at no cost to you.

General Data Protection Regulations provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

you can visit the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) guidance by following the link above.

Contact Information

You can contact us if you have questions about our privacy policy or if you think that we have not followed our Privacy Policy in some way by addressing your query to the below:

By email: customer.care@zestifymedia.com

In writing by mail to:
Customer Care Manager
Zestify
Green Bank
Saxby Road
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
LE13 1FF